[ HEAD-TO-HEAD ]

Headspace vs Calm vs Insight Timer (2026)

Headspace, Calm and Insight Timer are the three meditation apps users overwhelmingly shortlist together — together they cover most of the consumer meditation market. Three different philosophies: Headspace teaches a curriculum, Calm sells ambient wellness content with sleep stories, Insight Timer hosts the largest free meditation library on the market. The decision is which of those three jobs you actually have.

Headspace, Calm or Insight Timer: which is better?

Higher ONDA score: Insight Timer (8.0 vs 7.8 vs 7.7)

Three different products. Headspace for structured learning. Calm for sleep content and celebrity narration. Insight Timer for the largest free library.

Headspace7.8 / 10

Headspace

Meditation app

The best app for actually learning to meditate — structured courses and clear teaching, with a free tier that is barely a sample.

Calm7.7 / 10

Calm

Meditation app

The most polished sleep-and-relaxation app — a huge, beautifully made library, undercut by a thin free tier.

Insight Timer8.0 / 10

Insight Timer

Meditation app

A very large free library (the largest, by Insight Timer’s own account) with a substantial free tier — variable quality is the price.

Head-to-head breakdown

Headspace vs Calm vs Insight Timer — head-to-head comparison by criterion
CriterionWinnerWhy
Free-tier depthInsight TimerInsight Timer: most of the 360,000+ library is genuinely free. Headspace and Calm: thin free samples funneling to subscription.
Library sizeInsight TimerInsight Timer: 360,000+ meditations across thousands of teachers. Calm: a curated library. Headspace: the smallest, most focused.
Structured curriculumHeadspaceHeadspace’s Basics course is the strongest beginner curriculum in the category. Calm and Insight Timer are more exploratory.
Teaching quality consistencyHeadspaceHeadspace: small team, consistent voice. Calm: curated but multiple narrators. Insight Timer: open-teacher model, variable quality.
Sleep contentCalmCalm: Sleep Stories are category-leading, celebrity-narrated. Headspace and Insight Timer have sleep content but it is secondary.
Community featuresInsight TimerInsight Timer: groups, live events, courses, real community layer. Headspace and Calm: content-only.
PersonalisationHeadspaceHeadspace: structured daily-recommendation engine. Calm: similar. Insight Timer: search-driven, less algorithmic.
Top-tier independent teachersInsight TimerInsight Timer hosts Tara Brach, Jack Kornfield, Sharon Salzberg — premier teachers accessible at no cost. Calm and Headspace have in-house teachers.
PriceInsight TimerInsight Timer: genuinely free + optional Member Plus at US$60/yr, 7-day free trial. Headspace: ~$70/yr. Calm: $79.99/yr. Insight Timer is cheapest at every tier.

Choose Headspace

Choose Headspace if you want to learn meditation as a structured skill — Basics course, consistent teaching voice, clear progression over months.

Choose Calm

Choose Calm if sleep content is the main draw, you respond to celebrity narration (Matthew McConaughey, Harry Styles), and you want polished ambient-wellness content.

Choose Insight Timer

Choose Insight Timer if you want the largest free meditation library on the market — thousands of teachers including Tara Brach and Jack Kornfield, real free tier.

The short version

Three different jobs. Headspace teaches; Calm soothes (especially sleep); Insight Timer hosts the largest free library. Pick on which job you actually have.

When is Headspace the right pick?

If you have never meditated and want a structured introduction to mindfulness — clear curriculum, consistent teaching voice, daily progression — Headspace is the right shape. The Basics course is unmatched as a beginner path.

When is Calm the right pick?

If sleep content matters as much as meditation, or you respond to celebrity narration, Calm is the right shape. Sleep Stories are the format Calm invented and still own; the meditation library is competent but the differentiator is the sleep content.

When is Insight Timer the right pick?

If you want the largest free meditation library on the market — and access to premier teachers (Tara Brach, Jack Kornfield, Sharon Salzberg) at no cost — Insight Timer is the right shape. The free tier is genuinely free; the optional Member Plus is cheaper than the other two.

Common questions

Which meditation app should I use — Headspace, Calm or Insight Timer?

Headspace if you want to learn meditation as a structured skill — the Basics course is the strongest beginner curriculum. Calm if sleep content (Sleep Stories) and celebrity narration are the draw. Insight Timer if you want the largest free library and access to top independent teachers.

Is Insight Timer really free?

Yes — the majority of its 360,000+ library is genuinely free with no time gate. Member Plus (US$60/year, 7-day free trial) unlocks premium courses and offline downloads, but the free tier is enough for most users.

Which is best for sleep?

Calm by a wide margin. Sleep Stories — celebrity-narrated fiction — are the format Calm popularised, and the library is much deeper than Headspace’s or Insight Timer’s sleep sections.

Which is best for beginners?

Headspace, generally. The Basics course is the strongest beginner curriculum in the consumer category — gentle pacing, consistent teaching voice, clear progression. Insight Timer is friendly but search-driven; Calm is content-driven rather than instruction-driven.

Can I use more than one?

Yes — common configurations are Headspace + Calm (learn meditation + sleep content), or Insight Timer + Calm (free library + sleep content). Three subscriptions adds cost; most users pick one and stick with it.

See the full ranking

Best Meditation Apps (2026)

ONDA ranks the best meditation apps of 2026 — free and paid — on content library, teaching, personalisation, free tier and value.

→