[ HEAD-TO-HEAD ]

Hooga HG500 vs Joovv Solo 3.0 (2026)

This is the red-light panel decision most people actually face: the value pick versus the premium option. The Hooga HG500 delivers honest specs and a solid build for about a fifth of the Joovv price. The Joovv Solo 3.0 is the long-running premium option — modular, beautifully built — and priced like it. The question is how much the brand, build and ecosystem are worth to you over raw output per dollar.

Hooga HG500 or Joovv Solo 3.0: which is better?

Higher ONDA score: Joovv Solo 3.0 (7.9 vs 7.5)

Value vs premium reference. The Hooga HG500 wins decisively on price and output-per-dollar — most of the core spec for roughly a fifth of the cost. The Joovv Solo 3.0 wins on build quality, brand maturity and a modular ecosystem you can expand. Pick Hooga if you want the results without the premium; Joovv if brand, build and expandability justify the spend.

Hooga7.5 / 10

Hooga HG500

Budget biohacker red + NIR LED therapy panel

The budget biohacker reference — solid build, honest specs, about a fifth of the cost of Joovv with most of the basic spec intact.

Joovv7.9 / 10

Joovv Solo 3.0

Modular full-panel red + NIR LED therapy device

A long-running, widely used panel — modular, well-built, fairly measured irradiance. Most expensive in this list, mostly justified.

Head-to-head breakdown

Hooga HG500 vs Joovv Solo 3.0 — head-to-head comparison by criterion
CriterionWinnerWhy
PriceHooga HG500Hooga HG500: $359 (door mount and hanging kit included; mobile stand extra). Joovv Solo 3.0: $1,699 (official US store, 2026-10-01), more for modular stacks. Roughly a fifth of the cost.
Output per dollarHooga HG500On dollars-per-mW/cm², Hooga wins most apples-to-apples comparisons — most of the usable irradiance for far less.
Build & brandJoovv Solo 3.0Joovv is the mature premium brand: premium build, established brand. Hooga is well-made for the price but not in the same tier.
WavelengthsJoovv Solo 3.0Both use 660 + 850 nm — the core wavelengths in the evidence base.
Modularity & ecosystemJoovv Solo 3.0Joovv panels stack into larger modular systems. The Hooga is a standalone panel.
WarrantyHooga HG500Hooga ships a 3-year warranty with the door mount and hanging kit included (mobile stand extra); a strong package at the price. Joovv’s warranty is solid but the value edge is Hooga’s.

Choose Hooga HG500

Choose the Hooga HG500 if you want honest irradiance and a solid panel for about a fifth of the Joovv price, and you don’t need the premium brand or modular stacking.

Choose Joovv Solo 3.0

Choose the Joovv Solo 3.0 if you want a premium build and a modular ecosystem — and the price is acceptable.

The short version

The Hooga HG500 is the budget reference — honest specs and a solid build for about a fifth of the Joovv price. The Joovv Solo 3.0 is the premium category leader — modular and beautifully built.

When is the Hooga HG500 the right pick?

You want real red-light results (660/850 nm) and a solid panel for the lowest sensible price, and you don’t need the premium brand or modular stacking.

When is the Joovv Solo 3.0 the right pick?

Build quality, brand and a modular ecosystem you can expand justify paying nearly five times as much.

Also worth comparing

For the spectrum-rich mid-tier, see Hooga HG500 vs PlatinumLED BIOMAX 600. Full field: best red light therapy panels.

Common questions

Hooga HG500 or Joovv Solo 3.0 — which is better?

For value, the Hooga HG500 — most of the core red-light spec for roughly a fifth of the Joovv price, with a door mount and 3-year warranty included. For a premium, modular panel with a premium build and an established brand, the Joovv Solo 3.0.

Is Joovv worth nearly 5x the price of Hooga?

Only if you value the premium build, modular expandability and brand. For the core benefits — irradiance at the right wavelengths — the Hooga HG500 delivers most of it for far less.

Does the Hooga have the same wavelengths as Joovv?

Yes. Both use 660 nm red and 850 nm near-infrared, the two core wavelengths in the evidence base, so wavelengths are not the difference between them.

See the full ranking

Best Red Light Therapy Panels (2026)

ONDA ranks the ten best red light therapy panels of 2026 — Joovv, Mito Red, PlatinumLED, GembaRed and more — scored on irradiance, wavelength coverage, EMF and value.

→