[ COMPARISON ]

Best Breathwork Apps (2026)

Updated 2026-10-11

Our top pick among the best breathwork apps of 2026 is Othership (7.7/10): cinematic music-driven journeys with live community classes — the production reference in breathwork apps, and the highest overall score here. Other winners: Breathwrk (best value guided library), SOMA Breath (best rhythmic music breathwork) and Open (best hybrid breath + meditation + movement).

Best Breathwork Apps (2026) — ONDA editorial ranking

Breathwork went from niche somatic-therapy modality to mainstream nervous-system tool in 2024–2026, driven by the Stanford cyclic-sighing research and the Wim Hof / Othership crossover into recovery culture. The app market split into clean tiers: structured guided libraries (Breathwrk), premium music-driven cinematic experiences (Othership, SOMA Breath, Open), official single-method apps (Wim Hof Method), somatic / emotional-release niches (Pause), HRV-biofeedback specialists (Inhale), pattern customisers (Prana Breath) and the free tier (iBreathe, Breathe2Relax). We scored the ten most credible apps of 2026 against the same six axes: session library, technique coverage, evidence grounding, app experience, biofeedback integration and value.

[ TOP_PICKS ]

#1Best overall
Othership7.7 / 10

Cinematic music-driven journeys with live community classes — the production reference in breathwork apps, and the highest overall score here.

#2Best value guided library
Breathwrk7.5 / 10

Guided exercises (50+, 100+ on Pro), daily classes and programs with a free tier, about $49/year and Peloton inclusion — no heart-rate or HRV feedback.

#3Best rhythmic music breathwork
SOMA Breath7.3 / 10

Beat-paced sessions with Wim Hof crossover and global certified-facilitator network.

#4Best hybrid breath + meditation + movement
Open7.2 / 10

Premium platform blending breathwork, meditation and movement with named-instructor production.

#5Best for Wim Hof Method

Official Innerfire app — structured WHM rounds, cold-exposure protocols, Radboud research citations.

#6Best HRV biofeedback

Only breathwork app that closes the loop with Apple Watch HRV measurement and adaptive recommendations.

#7Best customisable / Android
Prana Breath6.7 / 10

Deep breath-pattern parameter customisation at a one-time $10 unlock — best Android-first option.

#8Best somatic / emotional release

Longer journey-style sessions with trauma-informed framing — somatic-niche depth.

#9Best free minimalist
iBreathe6.2 / 10

Clean visual breath timer, core techniques, Apple Watch — free with no subscription pressure.

#10Best evidence-backed free

US National Center for Telehealth-built free app for diaphragmatic breathing; the highest evidence score among the free apps, though research on the app itself is limited to small pilot studies.

[ COMPARISON_TABLE ]

ProductOverallSession libraryTechnique coverageEvidence groundingApp experienceBiofeedback and integrationValue
Othership7.78.57.57.09.06.07.0
Breathwrk7.58.07.56.58.04.58.5
SOMA Breath7.38.07.56.57.55.57.5
Open7.27.57.07.08.56.06.5
Wim Hof Method6.97.05.57.57.56.07.5
Inhale by Aero Health6.86.06.57.57.09.06.0
Prana Breath6.77.08.05.55.55.08.0
Pause Breathwork6.67.05.56.57.55.07.0
iBreathe6.24.06.05.58.04.09.5
Breathe2Relax5.94.54.57.05.04.09.5

Verdict

Othership wins overall on production value, library and community for users buying breathwork as a cinematic experience. Breathwrk is the value pick: a guided library of exercises, daily classes and programs with a free tier at about $49/year, but no biometric feedback. Wim Hof Method app is the rational choice for committed WHM practitioners. Inhale closes the HRV-biofeedback loop. iBreathe and Breathe2Relax cover the free tier credibly. Pick on three questions: guided library at a low price, music / community thesis, or biofeedback integration.

The short answer

The highest-scoring breathing app is Othership, for music-led, cinematic sessions and live classes. If you want a cheaper guided library with a free tier, choose Breathwrk (about $49 a year). If you want the app to measure your body while you breathe, choose Inhale, which uses Apple Watch HRV. If you do not want to pay, iBreathe and Breathe2Relax are free and do the basics well.

What do breathing exercises actually do?

Slow, controlled breathing is one of the few relaxation tools with a clear physiological mechanism. A systematic review of slow-breathing studies found that breathing at around six breaths per minute raised parasympathetic ("rest and digest") activity and heart rate variability, and was linked to better emotional control and well-being (Zaccaro et al., 2018, Frontiers in Human Neuroscience). The studies were mostly small, so treat the effect as real but modest.

A randomised Stanford study compared five minutes a day of three breathing practices with mindfulness meditation for a month. Cyclic sighing (a double inhale, then a long exhale) gave the largest improvement in mood and the biggest drop in breathing rate (Balban et al., 2023, Cell Reports Medicine). The practical lesson: a few minutes of slow breathing with long exhales, done daily, is the part that matters. An app helps you do it consistently; it does not add a special effect of its own.

Read more: the physiological sigh, box breathing, 4-7-8 breathing and how to find your resonance breathing rate.

How to choose a breathing app

Guided patterns. Most apps play a timer or voice that tells you when to inhale and exhale. This is enough for most people. Pay for a bigger library, better audio or structured programmes, not for the breathing itself.

Biofeedback. A biofeedback app measures your body (usually heart rate variability from a watch or sensor) and shows how it responds while you breathe. It helps you find what calms you and track progress over weeks. In this list, Inhale is the biofeedback pick, and it needs an Apple Watch.

Free. A free timer is fine for box breathing, 4-7-8 or cyclic sighing. iBreathe is a clean timer; Breathe2Relax was built by the US National Center for Telehealth & Technology for stress; research on the app itself is limited to small pilot studies. Prana Breath has a large free tier and a one-time $10 unlock.

Breathing apps compared

| App | Price | Platform note | Best for | |---|---|---|---| | Breathwrk | $49/yr, free tier | iOS, Android, web | guided daily practice on a budget | | Othership | $129.99/yr, 5 free sessions | phone app | music-led sessions, live classes | | SOMA Breath | $99/yr, free trial | phone app | rhythmic, music-paced breathing | | Wim Hof Method | $42.99/yr, free tier | phone app | Wim Hof rounds and cold protocols | | Open | $120/yr, free trial | phone app | breath + meditation + movement | | Pause | $90/yr, free trial | phone app | longer somatic sessions | | Inhale | $60/yr | Apple Watch needed for biofeedback | HRV biofeedback | | Prana Breath | free, $10 one-time unlock | Android-first | custom breathing patterns | | iBreathe | free ($5 to remove ads) | iPhone + Apple Watch | simple free timer | | Breathe2Relax | free | phone app | evidence-backed free stress tool |

Prices are list prices from our individual reviews and can change; check the app store before you subscribe.

How we ranked them

Every app was scored against ONDA's published review methodology: six weighted criteria, with session library and technique coverage carrying the most weight because they drive daily-use depth and long-term retention.

All ten were assessed from app documentation, App Store listings, founder public communications and independent 2026 user reviews rather than hands-on testing.

Best Breathwork Apps: which should you buy?

Three buying questions resolve the category cleanly:

What do you want from breathwork? Cinematic music + community → Othership. Guided daily practice on a budget → Breathwrk. Single-method depth (Wim Hof) → Wim Hof Method app. Somatic / emotional release → Pause. HRV biofeedback → Inhale. Hybrid breath + meditation + movement → Open.

What budget? Free: iBreathe, Breathe2Relax, Prana Breath (mostly). $40–$60/yr: Wim Hof Method ($42.99, courses extra), Breathwrk ($49), Inhale ($60). $90–$130/yr: Pause, SOMA Breath, Open, Othership ($129.99).

Platform? All major apps cover iOS + Android. Prana Breath is the best Android-first option. Inhale requires Apple Watch for its biofeedback differentiator.

Othership leads overall and owns the cinematic-experience premium tier. Breathwrk is the budget guided-library default. The free tier (iBreathe, Breathe2Relax) is credible. Skip apps that overstate physiological claims or hide behind ceremony framing without instructor credentials.

[ FAQ ]

What is the best breathing app?

Othership scores highest overall, for music-led, cinematic sessions and live classes. For a cheaper guided library with a free tier, Breathwrk (about $49 a year). Choose Inhale if you want Apple Watch HRV biofeedback, and iBreathe or Breathe2Relax if you want a free app.

Are breathing apps worth paying for?

Only if you will use what you pay for. The breathing itself is free: studies on slow breathing and cyclic sighing used simple instructions, not premium apps. A subscription is worth it for a large guided library, programmes that keep you consistent, music-led sessions or biofeedback that shows how your body responds. If you only need a timer for box breathing or 4-7-8, a free app is enough.

What is the best breathwork app in 2026?

Othership overall — music-driven cinematic sessions and live community classes at $129.99/year. Breathwrk for a guided library with a free tier at about $49/year. Wim Hof Method app for the WHM specifically.

Is Breathwrk worth the subscription?

Often, yes, for structured daily practice: about $49/year (or $9/month) after a 7-day trial, with a free tier and inclusion in some Peloton memberships, for 100+ guided exercises, daily classes and programs. It does not measure heart rate or HRV. For a cinematic experience, Othership justifies its higher price.

Breathwrk vs Othership — which is better?

Othership scores higher overall: a larger library, music-driven sessions, production value and live community. Breathwrk wins on price and has a free tier. Different theses about what breathwork should feel like.

Is there a free breathing app that works?

Yes. A free timer is enough for the techniques with the best evidence, such as slow breathing and cyclic sighing. Two good options: iBreathe (clean minimalist timer with visual guide, Apple Watch native) and Breathe2Relax (US National Center for Telehealth-built for stress; only small pilot studies of the app itself). Different theses; both free.

What is the cyclic sighing technique everyone talks about?

Cyclic sighing is a Stanford-validated breath pattern (double inhale through the nose, long exhale through the mouth) shown in the 2023 Huberman / Balban paper to outperform mindfulness for mood / arousal improvement. Several apps in this list offer it; check each app's current library before you subscribe.

How much does the breathwork-app stack cost over a year?

Breathwrk: $49/yr. Wim Hof Method: $42.99/yr (courses extra). SOMA Breath: $99/yr. Open: $120/yr. Othership: $129.99/yr. Inhale: $60/yr. Pause Breathwork: $90/yr. Free options: iBreathe, Breathe2Relax, Prana Breath (mostly free).