[ COMPARISON ]

Best HRV Trackers (2026)

Updated 2026-10-10

Best overall · practically equal

  • Polar H10 — Best for near-lab HRV at rest — a measurement instrument, not an all-day wearable.
  • Oura Ring 5 — Best for overnight HRV and sleep data in a very slim, light always-on ring (previous Oura generations agreed closely with a chest-strap ECG overnight; the Ring 5 itself has not been separately validated) — for buyers coming fresh, not necessarily Ring 4 owners.
  • Apple Watch Series 12 — Best for an all-round smartwatch whose HRV is now usable as a personal trend (Recovery HRV itself has not been validated).
  • Garmin Venu 4 — Best for one no-subscription device that does training, health and HRV competently.

Our top picks among the best HRV trackers of 2026 are tied: Polar H10 and Oura Ring 5 and Apple Watch Series 12 and Garmin Venu 4 (7.6/10 each). Other winners: Withings ScanWatch 2 (best hybrid ECG watch), Whoop 5.0 (best for athletes) and Garmin Fenix 8 (best multisport flagship).

Best HRV Trackers (2026) — ONDA editorial ranking

Heart-rate variability is only as useful as the device measuring it. We scored the most-searched consumer HRV wearables of 2026 against the same rubric — measurement accuracy, sensor quality, sleep tracking, data access, wearability, app experience and value. Here is how they rank.

[ TOP_PICKS ]

Practically equal by ONDA score (Polar H10 7.6 and Oura Ring 5 7.6)

#1Best overall · practically equalBest value — chest strap — for measurements and workouts, not for 24/7 wearBest for accuracy
Polar H107.6 / 10

ECG electrodes, not optical — close to lab ECG at rest in young healthy adults — and fully open data; a measuring tool, not an all-day wearable.

#2Best overall · practically equal
Oura Ring 57.6 / 10

Overnight HRV and sleep from the ring line with the most published research — mostly on earlier generations, partly funded by Oura (the Ring 5 itself not yet separately validated), upgraded sensors and the best app — if you accept the subscription.

#3Best overall · practically equalBest all-round smartwatch

The new Health Sensing System finally takes HRV seriously — 24× more frequent sampling and a Recovery-vs-Overall HRV split — though a ~1-day battery still competes with overnight wear.

#4Best overall · practically equalBest for training

The Garmin training ecosystem plus competent HRV and multi-day battery, with no subscription.

#5Best hybrid ECG watch

A discreet analog watch with a regulator-cleared single-lead ECG (per Withings) and a ~30-day battery — no subscription.

#6=Best for athletes
Whoop 5.07.3 / 10

Continuous HRV and the sharpest recovery-and-strain coaching, for people who train on the signal.

#6=Best multisport flagship

Garmin’s newest Elevate v5 sensor (with ECG) and multi-week battery — capable HRV inside a ~$1,000 expedition watch, so overkill unless you want the outdoor/training features too.

#8Best battery

A category-leading ~15-day battery and on-ring processing, subscription-free and US-available (unlike the older Ring Air).

#9Best subscription-free

A ~10-14 day battery, a first-in-category haptic alarm and vascular/sleep-apnea insights — the strongest no-membership ring.

#10Best for Android

Oura-style ring tracking with no subscription — at its best inside the Samsung Galaxy ecosystem.

#11Best value for 24/7 wear

A 10–12-day battery and premium-ring features, subscription-free, for roughly half the long-term cost of an Oura.

#12Cheapest 24/7 HRV
Fitbit Air6.8 / 10

A $99 screenless pod that tracks HRV around the clock with no Premium wall on the basics — the lowest-cost on-ramp, though its accuracy is unproven so far.

#13Best budget ring

The cheapest capable subscription-free ring ($199) with good sleep tracking — if one of its three sizes fits you.

#14Most innovative (with a caveat)

The first ring with on-finger ECG/AFib — genuinely unique, but its software is unfinished and those features didn’t reliably work in testing.

[ COMPARISON_TABLE ]

ProductOverallHRV measurement accuracySensor and signal qualitySleep tracking accuracyData access and exportWearability and batteryApp and software experienceValue
Polar H107.69.79.53.09.53.56.59.0
Oura Ring 57.67.58.57.56.59.08.56.0
Apple Watch Series 127.67.09.07.08.06.58.08.0
Garmin Venu 47.57.57.57.57.57.57.07.5
Withings ScanWatch 27.47.08.07.07.08.57.07.5
Whoop 5.07.37.58.07.56.58.57.55.5
Garmin Fenix 87.37.58.07.57.56.57.06.0
Ultrahuman Ring Pro7.37.08.07.06.58.07.58.0
RingConn Gen 37.27.07.57.06.58.07.08.0
Samsung Galaxy Ring7.17.07.57.06.08.07.08.0
RingConn Gen 27.07.07.07.05.58.56.58.5
Fitbit Air6.86.56.57.05.58.07.58.0
Amazfit Helio Ring6.66.56.57.06.06.06.58.0
Circular Ring 26.46.57.56.56.06.55.56.0

Verdict

The Polar H10, Oura Ring 5, Apple Watch Series 12 and Garmin Venu 4 are practically equal overall (within 0.1 in the ONDA score). For overnight HRV and sleep in something you wear around the clock, the Oura Ring 5 fits best — if you accept the membership. If you refuse a subscription, the field is now excellent: the RingConn Gen 3 leads on features and value, the Ultrahuman Ring Pro on battery, the RingConn Gen 2 on price-to-performance and the Amazfit Helio Ring on outright cost. Athletes should look at the Whoop 5.0, and anyone who wants readings close to a lab ECG at rest at the Polar H10 chest strap. Samsung Galaxy Ring suits Android users, Garmin and Apple are the all-day do-everything devices, and the Circular Ring 2 is the most ambitious — but buy it only knowing its ECG/AFib software is unfinished. Note: the older Ultrahuman Ring Air is no longer recommended — it is under a US import ban; its successor is the Ring Pro above.

How we ranked them

Every device was scored against ONDA's published review methodology: seven weighted criteria, with HRV measurement accuracy carrying the most weight because it is the metric this category exists to serve. The overall score is the weighted mean — not a number picked by feel.

All of them were assessed from manufacturer specifications, independent 2026 reviews and published validation literature rather than hands-on testing, so treat the scores as an evidence-based starting point. In one study of overnight readings (13 people, previous-generation devices), Oura rings agreed with ECG more closely than the others (Whoop, Garmin and Polar's wrist devices) — a single small study, not a settled ranking, and one reason the overnight rings lead this ranking on accuracy. One caveat worth reading first: no two devices report the same HRV number — here is why your HRV is different on every device, and which reading to actually trust.

Best HRV Trackers: which should you buy?

The scores cluster tightly — every device here is genuinely capable, and the right pick is mostly about how you want to wear it and whether you'll pay a subscription. Overall, the Polar H10, Oura Ring 5, Apple Watch Series 12 and Garmin Venu 4 are practically equal (within 0.1). For 24/7 wear the Oura Ring 5 is the pick because it does the core job, overnight HRV and sleep, better than anything else you can wear around the clock — for a membership. The big shift in 2026 is the subscription-free field: the RingConn Gen 3, Ultrahuman Ring Pro, RingConn Gen 2 and Amazfit Helio Ring are all strong one-time buys. The Polar H10 would top a pure-accuracy ranking, but a chest strap is a deliberate instrument, not a lifestyle wearable. From there it splits by need: Whoop for athletes, Samsung for Android, Garmin and Apple for an all-day do-everything device, Withings for a discreet ECG watch — and the Circular Ring 2 only if you want its unique ECG/AFib hardware and accept that the software is unfinished. One product has dropped off: the Ultrahuman Ring Air, now under a US import ban, replaced by the Ring Pro.

Head-to-head comparisons

[ FAQ ]

Which HRV tracker is closest to a lab ECG?

No single device wins everywhere. At rest in young healthy adults the Polar H10 chest strap comes closest to a lab ECG — it reads the heart electrically, like a clinical ECG — but it is less reliable during movement. Among devices you can wear all day, one small study of overnight readings found earlier Oura rings agreed with ECG most closely; the Oura Ring 5 and Whoop 5.0 themselves have not been tested.

What is the best HRV tracker without a subscription?

The RingConn Gen 3 is the strongest no-subscription ring — long battery, a haptic alarm and vascular/sleep-apnea insights. The Ultrahuman Ring Pro has the longest battery, the RingConn Gen 2 is the value pick, and the Amazfit Helio Ring is the cheapest. All avoid the ongoing fee that Oura and Whoop charge.

Do I need a chest strap for HRV?

No — rings and bands like the Oura Ring 5 and Whoop 5.0 are designed to track overnight HRV trends and recovery; neither current model has an independent validation against ECG yet (as of October 2026). A chest strap like the Polar H10 is worth it only if you want readings closest to lab ECG (at rest, in young healthy adults) or are validating another device.

Which HRV trackers have no subscription?

Most of them. The Polar H10, Garmin Venu 4, Samsung Galaxy Ring, Apple Watch, RingConn Gen 2/Gen 3, Ultrahuman Ring Pro, Amazfit Helio Ring and Withings ScanWatch are all one-time purchases. Only the Oura rings (a monthly membership) and Whoop (subscription-only) charge an ongoing fee.

What is the best budget HRV tracker?

For a budget smart ring, the Amazfit Helio Ring ($199) is the cheapest capable subscription-free option, and the RingConn Gen 2 delivers most of a premium ring — with a long battery — for far less than Oura.