[ COMPARISON ]

Best Sleep Apps (2026)

Updated 2026-10-10

Our top picks among the best sleep apps of 2026 are tied: Sleep Cycle and SleepScore (7.2/10 each). Other winners: Sleep as Android (best for Android), Pillow (best for Apple Watch) and BetterSleep (best wind-down content).

Best Sleep Apps (2026) — ONDA editorial ranking

"Sleep app" covers three different jobs: measuring your night, playing you to sleep, and treating a sleep problem. We scored the most-used sleep apps of 2026 against one rubric — tracking accuracy, wind-down content, sleep science, insights, app experience, free tier and value. Here is how they rank, and which job each one is for.

[ TOP_PICKS ]

Practically equal by ONDA score (Sleep Cycle 7.2 and SleepScore 7.1)

#1Best overall · practically equal
Sleep Cycle7.2 / 10

A polished mainstream tracker, with a smart alarm and a free tier you can live on.

#2Best overall · practically equalBest recommendations
SleepScore7.1 / 10

Research-led and contact-free, the strongest at turning sleep data into something to act on.

#3Best for Android

An all-in-one on Android — tracking, smart alarm and wind-down sounds together.

#4Best for Apple Watch
Pillow6.9 / 10

Detailed, well-presented Apple Watch tracking that is genuinely easy to navigate.

#5Best wind-down content
BetterSleep6.8 / 10

A large library of soundscapes, SleepTales and meditations — for when the problem is falling asleep.

#6Best for insomnia
Sleepio6.5 / 10

A CBT-I course with the largest body of randomised trials here (many run by its developer) — the one app here that treats a sleep disorder, not just tracks it.

#7Best for daytime energy
RISE6.5 / 10

Reframes sleep around sleep debt and your rhythm, into a useful daily energy schedule.

#8Best value
AutoSleep6.5 / 10

Automatic, detailed Apple Watch tracking as a one-time purchase — no subscription at all.

#9Best fall-asleep audio
Pzizz5.5 / 10

An algorithm that builds a fresh, non-repeating soundscape every night so it never goes stale.

#10Best adaptive soundscapes
Endel5.4 / 10

AI-generated audio that shifts with time of day — distinctive and beautifully designed.

[ COMPARISON_TABLE ]

ProductOverallSleep tracking accuracyWind-down contentSleep scienceInsights and guidanceApp experienceFree tierValue
Sleep Cycle7.27.56.57.07.58.07.07.5
SleepScore7.18.05.58.08.57.06.06.5
Sleep as Android7.07.56.07.07.57.06.57.5
Pillow6.98.05.56.58.08.06.06.5
BetterSleep6.85.59.06.56.07.56.07.0
Sleepio6.56.05.09.07.57.04.57.0
RISE6.56.54.58.08.07.55.06.5
AutoSleep6.58.53.06.58.07.54.09.0
Pzizz5.52.08.56.52.58.05.57.0
Endel5.42.58.06.52.57.55.06.5

Verdict

Sleep Cycle and SleepScore are practically equal overall (within 0.1 in the ONDA score). Sleep Cycle is a polished mainstream tracker, with a smart alarm and a free tier most people never need to leave. But "best" depends entirely on the job. If you have genuine insomnia, Sleepio is the clinically serious pick — it treats the problem rather than measuring it. SleepScore turns data into the most actionable advice; Sleep as Android is the all-in-one for Android; Pillow and AutoSleep are the Apple Watch picks, with AutoSleep the value choice for skipping subscriptions. If the problem is simply falling asleep, BetterSleep, Pzizz and Endel are sound-first apps, and RISE is the one that reframes the whole thing around daytime energy. Pick by the job, not the score.

How we ranked them

Every app was scored against ONDA's published review methodology: seven weighted criteria, with tracking accuracy and wind-down content weighted highest because they are the two jobs most people buy a sleep app to do. The overall score is the weighted mean.

Each app was assessed from public information, app-store data, published trials and independent 2026 reviews rather than a long hands-on trial, so treat the scores as an evidence-based starting point.

Best Sleep Apps: which should you buy?

These apps are not really competitors — they do three different jobs. Trackers (Sleep Cycle, SleepScore, Pillow, AutoSleep, Sleep as Android) measure your night. Sound libraries (BetterSleep, Pzizz, Endel) play you to sleep. Sleepio treats insomnia as a clinical condition, and RISE reframes the whole thing around daytime energy. Sleep Cycle and SleepScore are practically equal at the top of the table, but the right answer is whichever row matches the job you need done — and your platform.

[ FAQ ]

What is the best sleep app?

For most people, Sleep Cycle — a polished tracker with a smart alarm and a usable free tier. But it depends on the job: Sleepio for genuine insomnia, BetterSleep for falling asleep, AutoSleep or Pillow for Apple Watch owners, Sleep as Android for Android.

Do sleep apps actually track sleep accurately?

Phone-based tracking (Sleep Cycle, SleepScore, Sleep as Android) is a reasonable estimate, not clinical-grade. Apps paired with a wearable — AutoSleep and Pillow with an Apple Watch — add heart-rate and motion data, but their sleep staging has not been independently validated. Sound-only apps like Pzizz and Endel do not track at all.

Which sleep app helps you actually fall asleep?

BetterSleep has a large wind-down library; Pzizz generates a fresh soundscape every night; Endel produces adaptive AI audio. Trackers like Sleep Cycle measure sleep but do less to help you get it. For persistent trouble sleeping, Sleepio treats the cause.

Is there a sleep app without a subscription?

AutoSleep is a one-time purchase with no subscription. Sleep as Android has a free trial, then a low-cost unlock of about $12 (Android only). Most others — Sleep Cycle, SleepScore, Pillow, BetterSleep, Pzizz, Endel, RISE — rely on a subscription, though several have a usable free tier.

What is the difference between a sleep tracker and a CBT-I app?

A tracker (Sleep Cycle, Pillow, AutoSleep) measures and reports your sleep. A CBT-I app like Sleepio delivers cognitive behavioural therapy for insomnia — the first-line clinical treatment — to actually change how you sleep. If you have a real sleep problem, CBT-I is the evidence-based choice.